28th Annual Mahaska Whitley High School Show



March 6th to 28th


Opening Reception

March 6th, 6 to 9 Pm


Awards Presentation

6:30 PM, Helen Lind Sculpture Garden


Participating Schools












Senior Portfolio Awards

1st Place
Torrey Kiele, Day No Dragons…, Lincoln

2nd Place
Rebecca Chestnut
, Waves, Chiles

3rd Place
Jasmine Gay
, Home is Where the Hut Is, FSUS

Honorable Mention

Zoie Justice, Floral Symmetry, SAIL
Landon Ortwein, Sivdlit, FSUS
Cassidy Dulaney, Turn a Blind Eye, Chiles
Kayla Owens, A Breach, SAIL
Hannah Bracket, Print #5, Lincoln

General Artist Awards

Keiara Burnside, Shades of My Path, Leon
Ron Nicholson, With My Own Two Hands, Leon
Matilda Jensen, Beneath mirrors you can see the depth of you soul., FSUS
Megan Harrison, Untitled, Chiles
Courtney Hamm, Native Power, Chiles
Hannah Rodriguez, Lamp unto My Feet, Leon
Eliza Roberts, Inner Beauty, Leon
Nya Petersen, Untitled, Rickards
Zara Stein, Penjing, Leon
Madeleine Berry, Old Bird, Chiles

Mahaska Whitley Emerging Artist Awards

Andy Baggett, Symbolism, SAIL
Brenna Brown, Crazy Self Portrait, Chiles
Clayton Henderson, Toad, Lincoln
Debbie Porta, Just A Normal Face, FSUS
Kathy Tran, Work, Lincoln


  • IMG_20150307_131524
  • IMG_20150307_131534
  • IMG_20150307_131551
  • IMG_20150307_131604
  • IMG_20150307_131623
  • IMG_20150307_131703
  • IMG_20150307_131710
  • IMG_20150307_131720
  • IMG_20150307_132036
  • IMG_20150307_131738
  • IMG_20150307_131746
  • IMG_20150307_131814
  • IMG_20150307_131824
  • IMG_20150307_131832
  • IMG_20150307_131839
  • IMG_20150307_131845
  • IMG_20150307_131906
  • IMG_20150307_131914
  • IMG_20150307_131930
  • IMG_20150307_131940
  • IMG_20150307_131945
  • IMG_20150307_131958
  • IMG_20150307_132008
  • IMG_20150307_132018
  • IMG_20150307_143717
  • IMG_20150307_132134
  • IMG_20150307_132149
  • IMG_20150307_132159
  • IMG_20150307_132209
  • IMG_20150307_132217

Special thank you to our sponsors


Mad Dog Construction,
Presenting Sponsor for LeMoyne Chain of Parks Art Festival

Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson, P.A.

Capital City Bank

Tallahassee Polymer Clay Art Guild

Patsy Zehmer

Dean & Lina Knox

Jim & Martha Beasley

Allen & D’Ann Mosler

Richard L. Puckett

Tallahassee Watercolor Society

Julian & Betty Proctor

Nancy Bivins

Gail & Ron Hock

Neil & Suzanne Laws

GFWC Tallahassee Junior Women’s Club

Virginia & Earle Perkins

Judy Crews

Cynthia & Charles Tunnicliff

Douglas Sherman MD