2013 High School Show

26th Annual Mahaska Whitley Student Exhibition of

High School Art & Senior Portfolio Competition

 

Click here to see the program.

 

[one_half]

Judges

Dr. Ron Yrabedra

Professor Emeritus Florida A& M University

Aja Roache

Gallery Coordinator at Florida A&M University’s
Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery

Natalia Andreeva

Professional Artist

 

Participating Art Teachers & Schools

Julie Childers, Chiles


Leslie Cohen, Chiles


Kelly Little, Chiles


Debra Barrett-Hayes, FSUS


Barbara Davis, FSUS


Michelle Hartsfield, FSUS


Ruth Mattson, Godby


Emily Hodges, Leon


Sarah Raulerson, Leon


Marilyn Proctor-Givens, Lincoln


Shannon Takacs, Lincoln


Cathy Hathaway, Maclay


Jeff Distefano, Rickards


Virginia Milne, Rickards


Carucha Bowles, Sail


Sheri Nilles, Sail


Becki Rutta, Sail
[/one_half] [one_half_last]

Sponsors



Allen & D’Ann Mosler


Ben Bivins & Elece Harrison


Betsy & Larry Fuchs


Capital City Bank


Caroline Hudson


Charles McElroy


Charles & Cynthia Tunnicliff


Colleen Castille & Jessie Bostick


Debby Brienen


Douglas Sherman


Earth Fare


Gail & Ron Hock


GFWC Tallahassee Junior Women’s League


Jim and Martha Beasley


Judy Crews


Lisa Miller & Associates


Mad Dog Construction


Marpan Supply


Mary Carol Kaney


Mary Jo & Alan Spector


Mayda Williams


Nancy E. Bivins


Neil & Suzanne Laws


Patsy Zehmer


Saed & Lila Jaber


Savannah College of Art & Design


Tallahassee Junior Women’s Club


Uptown Café


Virginia & Earle Perkins


Wilma B. Lauder
[/one_half_last] [one_half]

2013 Scholarship Awards

 

1st Place Senior Portfolio

Mattie Robertson, The Dream of the Trap, Chiles

2nd Place Senior Portfolio

Savannah Jones, Firefly, Chiles

3rd Place Senior Portfolio

Larkin Keys, Woods Road, SAIL

Honorable Mention Scholarship



Siran Zhang, Glider, Chiles


Alicia Ten, Polycyttaria, Acanthoplracta, Phaeodaria, SAIL


Alpha Barnes, Self, Chiles


Rebecca Wiegand, Angelic Immortal, Chiles


Adriana Torres,The Loney Eyes of a Two-Faced Prisoner, FSUS

[/one_half] [one_half_last]

Award of Merit

Billy Perry, Mind Over Power, Leon


Andi Taylor, Childhood’s Hour, Leon


Sasha Deterding, 1818, SAIL


Jessica Milam, Growing Blood Red Flowers, FSUS


Becky O’Brian, Dear Sloth…time awaits!, FSUS


Sarah Walker, No Peace, Know War, Leon


Taylor Cordick, Red, Lincoln


Sara Grayce Cowart, Untitled, FSUS


Alex Streukens, Untitled, FSUS


Jennifer Merrick, An Epic of the Mind, SAIL

Mahaska Whitley Emerging Artist Award

Ashley Moore, Homo Piscis, SAIL


Gabrielle Adams, First Comes Love, Then Comes Marriage, Then Comes the Baby…, Leon


Winston Lee III, The American, Leon


Louie Andris, Mechanical Enigma, Chiles


Shelby Mantay, Linear Smirk, SAIL
[/one_half_last]

Leave a Reply